West Twin Grove Christian Church

Bloomington, Illinois

Contributed by Gerald W. Kattke

Copyright 1992 to Present

Members


Jump To: 

Page 19-22     Page 23-24


Pages 2 - 18

  1 Stephen Webb Renewed October 1847 Died April 13, 1886
  2 Penina Webb " Died 1871
  3 Jane Johnson "  
  4 James M. Ward " Dismissed by letter Aprile 1866
  5 Clarinda Ward " do
  6 George M. Hinshaw " Died Sept 18 1893
  7 Martha A. Hinshaw "  
  8 Amasa Stout " Died April 1872
  9 Susannah Stout " Died July 15th, 1885
  10 Wm Beeler Sen " Died Feb 1877
  11 Abraham Stiger " Died May 1878
  12 Jane Stiger " Died 1883
  13 Sarah E Benjamin " gon to the methodist
  14 Mary J. Johnson " Dismissed by letter
  15 Zulda Munsell " Nov 22nd 1848
  16 Benj'n S. Beeler " Died Mach 1881
  17 Jane Harbord " died Oct 2nd 1862
  18 John Hay "  
  19 Jonathan B. Warlow From Bloomington Nov 1848 Excluded Feb. 1878
  20 Catherine Warlow By letter Jan 20th 1850 Died 1880
  21 Abraham Enlow Baptism Sept 2nd 1850 Died 1878
  22 Louisa Enlow Renewed Aug 1849 Died Sept 21 1876
  23 Catherine Simmons Renewed Sept 2nd 1850  
  24 Irina Salisbury " Dismissed by letter 1882
  25 Daniel H. Salisbury By baptism Sept 2nd 1850 do
  26 William Webb " Dismissed by letter May, 1876
  27 John Perry By Baptism  
  28 Nancy Jane Johnson from Bloomington Cong  
  29 Susan Hay    
  30 Kelley Webb by Baptism 3d Sunday in June 1884 Dismissed by letter 1882
  31 Amelia Jane Webb " do
  32 Aaron Brandenburg    
  33 Mrs Brandenburg    
  34 Drucilla Hays   Dismissed by letter
  35 Mary Stout    
  36 Elizabeth Warlow   Moved to Kansas without a letter
  37 Mary Marlow   Left in disorder
  38 Eliza Short    
  39 Apphia Hay   Died April 1873 [crossed through]
  40 Mary R Harry   Died April 1873
  41 Adella Ross   Dismissed by letter March the 31st 1875
  42 Ellen Simmons   Moved off without letter
  43 Elizabeth Simmons   Died July 2, 1868
  44 Mathursa Johnson    
  45 Mary Enlow   gone to the united brethren
  46 Jane Henshaw   Gone to Texas Come back again
  47 Rebecca C Bramwell by letter May 17 1857  
  48 Ezra F Bramwell by Baptism 1s Lords in Oct 1857 Excluded
  49 Henrietta Bramwell by Baptism 1s Lords in Oct 1867 Dismissed by letter June 16 Recd again
  50 Alexander Stout "  
  51 Margaret F Ross " Left without a letter
  52 Louisa McWhorter " Gone to the baptists
  53 Jane Stiger Receivd by Baptism 1st Lords day in Oct 1857  
  54 John Ross from Bloomington Church Dis by letter 1887
  55 Charlott M Ross " Died June 1887
  56 Abraham Harrison " Dismissed by letter 1879
  57 Nancy Harrison " do
  58 Mildred Kelley by Baptism Oct 1857 Dismissed by Letter April 5th, 1868
  59 Richard A Warlow "  
  60 John W Johnston "  
  61 Amanda Bramwell " Dismissed by letter Sept 1873
  62 Lavina Warlow by Baptism Apl 1859  
  63 Joel Simmons from the Methodists Dismissed by letter March 1873
  64 Newsom Barham by Baptism Feby 1860 Moved off without a letter
  65 Lenora Hinshaw " Died 31st Jany 1867
  66 Emma Hinshaw " Dismissed by letter Nov 1873 Recd by letter 79
  67 Mary Clark " Dismissed by letter Nov 1873
  68 John Wyatt by Letter Dismissed by letter Nov 1873 Recd by letter 1879
  69 Geo L Warlow by Baptism Feby 1860 Left without a letter
  70 Lucas Henry " Dismissed by Letter Sept 1873
  71 Arence Ross " Died Sept 4 1867
  72 Isaac Hall " Dismissed by Letter Oct 20th 1867
  73 Eleazor Munsell "  
  74 Casper W Marlin " Dismissed by letter March 1870 Received by letter again Jan 1879
  75 Isabel Marlin " Dismissed by letter March 1870 United again in 1875
  76 David Wyatt " Dismissed by letter Jan the 31 1869
  77 Celina Wyatt " Moved off without a letter
  78 Celia Warlow " Dismissed by letter Dec 1873
  79 B. F. Strickland by Baptism Mar 16th 1860 Dismissed by letter Dec the 4th 1870
  80 Roswell Munsell by Baptism Nov 18th 1860 Died March the 27 1869
  81 Mary Ann Munsell " Died the 1st of Nov 1869
  82 Elizabeth Warlow by letter May 6th 1860 Died in 1874
  83 William D Harrison " Died oct 6th 1867
  84 Hester Harrison " Dismissed by letter
  85 Milton S Webb by Baptism Nov 21 1860 Excluded March 25th, 1886
  86 Palley Ann Webb " do
  87 Wesley Short by letter Aug 24th 1861  
  88 John L Harrison by letter Sept 22nd 1861 Dismissed by letter Jan 28th 1866
  89 Phebe J Harrison " Dismissed by letter Jan 28th 1866
  90 Mary Ann Johnson " Dismissed by letter
  91 William Paul Baptism  
  92 Amos Harrison Baptism Nov 7th 1861 Dismissed by letter March 1st, 1868; rec again; Dis by letter March 15th, 1875
  93 Zarelda Brandenburg " Died April the 5th 1870
  94 Silas Park " Dismissed by letter Dec the 20th 1868; died Feb 1879
  95 Charity Perry   (Deceased) from the Baptist Nov 8th 1861; Died March 1873
  96 James Crawford   from the Methodist Nov 9th. Dismissed by letter 1873
  97 Lavina Crawford by Baptism Nov 9th 1861 [only the date Sept 1873 is legible]
  98 David Johnson " Excluded Feb 9th 1868
  99 F M Brandenburg   Left in a disorderly manner
  100 Henry F Artis " do
  101 Hetty Artis " by Commendation
  102 Nancy Artis " Dismissed by letter
  103 Lavina Brooks " Gone to Michigan
  104 Jacob H Johnson Restored May 3rd 1862  
  105 John W Hill by Baptism May 12th 1862  
  106 Susan Hill "  
  107 Cyrus Camer by Baptism May 18th 1862 Dismissed by letter June 8 1867
  108 Benj F Martin Restored Oct 11th 1862 Excluded; restored Nov 1871; Excluded Jan 11, 78
  109 Mary Stiger Restored Oct 12th 1862  
  110 Thomas Webb by Baptism Oct 12th 1862 Dismissed by letter
  111 Martha J Hicks by Baptism Oct 29th 1862 Gone to unknown parts
  112 Mary E Hicks " from Methodists
  113 Lorenzo Rockhold   Restored Aprl 2nd 1865; Excluded March 25, 1886
  114 James M Simmons by Baptism Oct 30th 1862 Excluded Jan the 1875
  115 Harrit Beeler   Restored Apl 2nd 1865
  116 William Kenedy by Baptism Nov 1st 1862 Moved off without a letter
  117 Ann E Kennedy "  
  118 Ella Eulow " Gone to Bloomington without letter
  119 Amelia J Rockold " Restored Nov 18th 1864; gone to unknown parts
  120 Sophia Sherbine by Baptism Mar 29th 1863 Left without a letter
  121 John W Harbord by letter Apl 19th 1863 Dis by letter
  122 Mary Harbord " Died oct 8 1867
  123 Mrs McCollum by Baptism Apl 26th 1863 Dismissed by letter May 10th 1868
  124 Anna McCollum by Baptism Apl 27th 1863 Left disorderly
  125 Martha Johnson " Dismissed by letter Jan 3 1875; Received Nov 1876
  126 Laura Hinshaw " Dismissed by letter Nov 1873. Unit again Jan 24 1875. Died July 7th 1900
  127 Harrit A Beeler "  
  128 Sarah J Beeler "  
  129 Mary Munsell " Dismissed by letter March the 18, 1877
  130 John Allison by Baptism June 7th 1863  
  131 Elizabeth A Hudson by Letter June 7th 1863 Dismissed by letter April 5th 1868
  132 Nancy J Hudson by Letter June 14th 1863 Dismissed by Letter April 5th 1868
  133 Nancy Langley by Baptism July 5th 1863 Left disorderly
  134 Daniel Houghman "  
  135 John Artis by Baptism Aug 2nd 1863  
  136 Delila Rood by Commendation Oct 5th 1863 Left disorderly; dead
  137 Eliza J Crawford by Baptism Decr 10th 1863 Dismissed by letter aug 11th 1867
  138 Nancy Williamson by letter Apl 17th 1864 Gone to the united brethren
  139 Emmett Rethford by letter May 1st 1864 Moved off
  140 Grimes A Holcomb by letter June 5th 1864 Died May 1871
  141 Margaret Holcomb " Died Sept 18 1870
  142 Newton Holcomb " Died April 1868
  143 Mary Holcomb " Went back to Ind, without a letter in 1869
  144 Parmelia Beeler by letter June 12th 1864 From Iowa, gone to Bloomington without let
  145 James H Lee by Baptism Nov 20th 1864 Left disorderly; Come back again
  146 Catherine Lee by Baptism Nov 27th 1864 Left disorderly; Come back again; Died Mar 29 1895
  147 Jacob McCollum " Left disorderly
  148 David Paul " Died May the 25 1870
  149 John T Clark " Gone to unknown parts
  150 Samuel T Enlow by Baptism Nov 28th 1864  
  151 S Webb Harbord " Excluded Feb 9th 1868
  152 Isaac Gregory " Isaac Gregory gone to Michigan Dec 1 1870
  153 Clinton Brandenburg " Excluded 1876
  154 Harit Beeler by Baptism Nov 29th 1864  
  155 Sarah Eubanks by Baptism Nov 30th 1864 Left disorderly
  156 Susan Gregory by Baptism Nov 30th 1864 gone to the Methodist
  157 Samantha Gregory " gone to the Methodist
  158 Agnes Harbord " Dismissed by letter
  159 Nancy Dickin " Moved off Sept 1874. Died March 1881
  160 Ann Johnson " Died may 1867
  161 Andrew J. Johnson " Dis by letter Oct 15, 1877
  162 Mary Ann Webb by Baptism Decr 4th 1864 Dis by letter
  163 Mary Harrison " Dismissed by letter 1873
  164 Hiley Webb by Commendation Decr 4th 1864 Died in 1868
  165 Adam Conrad   Died Dec 1873
  166 Benjamin Allison by Baptism Decr 4th 1864 Dismissed by letter Jan 3rd 1875. Received Nov 1876. dis by letter
  167 F M Emerson by Letter Jany 29th 1865 Dismissed by letter 1876
  168 E M Emerson " Died May 20th 1874
  169 Arthur a Broadus by Letter Mar 26th 1865 Dismissed by letter may 10th 1868
  170 John Fleetwood   Commendation Apl 2nd 1865. Dismissed by letter 1882
  171 Ann Fleetwood   do
  172 Eli Johnson by Baptism Apl 2nd 1865 Dismissed by letter Nov 1873. United Jan 24th 1879. Died Aug 1884
  173 Christina Allison by Baptism June 18th 1865  
  174 Susan McClure by Baptism July 30th 1865 Gone to unknown parts
  175 Sarah Crawford by Baptism Aug 6th 1865 from the methodist Dismissed by letter Sept 1866
  176 Sarah Mitchell by Baptism Aug 7th 1865  
  177 Lavina Munsell " Deceased
  178 Mary E Perry by Baptism Nov 10th 1865  
  179 M E Sirvine by letter Decr 31st 1865 Excluded Received again Jan the 12th 1876
  180 Fannie Lane " Dismissed may 24th 1868 by letter
  181 Mary Webb by Commendation Apl 1866 Excluded
  182 Nathaniel Perry by Baptism Sept 1866  
  183 Mary M Perry "  
  184 William F Barkley by letter membership transfered to Sherley
  185 Mary J Barkley " do
  186 Isaac Darst Restored Feby 2nd 1866 by Confession. Excluded last by request
  187 Matilda Darst "  
  188 Francis M Johnson " Dismissed by letter
  189 Susannah Perry by Baptism Oct 7th 1857 omitted in the proper place. Died April 12, 1870
  190 Rachel M Havens by Commendation July 9th 1866 Dismissed by letter Nov the 27th 1870
  191 Taylor Webb by Baptism Feby 12th 1867  
  192 Joseph Ringold do Gone to unknown parts
  193 Elizabeth Houghman do Gone to unknown parts
  194 Luella Perry do Dismissed by letter in 1883
  195 Rebecca V J Johnson do Dismissed by letter Nov 27 1867
  196 Enfield Maxfield do Dismissed by letter
  197 Rachel Bramwell Restored Feby 13 1867 Excluded restored & got a letter
  198 Minerva Mayers   Left disorderly
  199 Elizabeth Simmons by Commendation Feby 14 1867 Dead
  200 Robert Anderson do Died in 1888
  201 Elizabeth Anderson do Died in 1888
  202 Martha Van Gorder by Baptism Left disorderly
  203 Joel Simmons do Excluded March the 14th 1875. Restored Feb 1877. Dis by let 1877. Restored
  204 James Webb do  
  205 Cyrus M Hinshaw by Baptism Feby 16 1866 Dis by letter 1875. Restored
  206 Orlando W Hinshaw do restored
Feby 16 1867 207 John Simmons by Baptism Dis by letter Sept 1877
12 208 Joseph Ringold do omitted in the proper place. gone to unknown parts
16 209 Hiram Anderson do Left disorderly
  210 Milton Stanwood Restored Excluded Feb 9th 1868
17 211 Francis M Foresythe Baptism Dismissed by letter Feb 4th 1877
18 212 J E Barkley do Transfered membership to Sherley
  213 Mary D Beeler do Excluded Mach 14th 1875. Restored Feb 1 1877
June 16 214 John W Owen by letter From Stouts Grove. Dis by letter 1875
  215 Lavina Owen by letter Dis by letter
  216 G. F. Hay by letter do
  217 Betsy Ellen Hay by letter  
  218 Samuel F Hay by letter  
  219 Celia Hay by letter Died Autumn 1878
  220 F. M. Hall by letter  
  221 Jane E Hall by Commendation  
  222 Eva Owen by Baptism Dis by letter
  223 Hariet Surdam Restord Left without a letter
Oct 224 Mary F Perry by Baptism Dismissed by letter
  225 Mary E. Perry " Gone off without a letter
  226 Elizabeth Nightwine " Died
  227 Jane Short " Dismissed by letter Oct 1867
  228 Mary Ann Brant " Died March 4th 1895
  229 John Anderson " John Anderson dismissed by letter 1877
  230 Adison Harbord " Addison Harbord dismissed by letter Dec 1867
  231 A S Dunlap Sein " nov 1867 Excluded
  232 William L. Dunlap Left disorderly  
  233 William Woodward by Letter  
Oct 1867 233 A. S. Dunlap Jr by Baptism Left disorderly
  234 George H. Dunlap " do
  235 Samuel Hudson " Dismissed by Letter April 5th 1868
  236 Penina Webb " Went to Sherley without a Letter
  237 Charles Howell " Gone to unknown parts
Dec   Henrietta Bramwell by Letter  
May 30th 1868 238 Clara A Thomas by letter Dismissed by letter
June 20th 239 Jane Thomas by baptism Moved off
July the 15 240 Melinda Webb by letter Dis by letter May 1876
Sept the 25 241 Elen Beeler by Baptism Left disorderly Moved back again
  242 Alpharetta Beeler " Dis by letter
Dec 20th 243 Harriet E. Beeler by letter Left disorderly
  244 Lidda Brown Joined by letter Jan the 3rd 1869 Dismissed by letter; Died 1874
Sept 15 1869 245 Hiram Roggers by Baptism Left disorderly
  246 Mary E. Rogers his wife by Baptism  
Dec 23 1869 247 Sarah J. Fleetwood by Baptism  
  248 Lucy Crawford do Dismissed by letter Feb the 4th 1877
  249 Martha Aunn Brandenburg do Died June the 1st 1873
  250 George B. Johnson do Excluded Jan 1880
  251 Penina C. Webb do Excluded
  252 Clara E. Webb do Excluded Mach the 14th 1875.

Restored Feb 1 1877.

Dis by letter 1877.

Exclucuded Jan 1888

  253 Cora B. Simmons do  
  254 Sarah Brown do Dis by letter
  255 Frances Micken do Moved off without letter
  256 Ellen Beeler do Excluded March the 14th, 1875.

Restored Feb 1, 1877

  257 Jael Short do Dismissed by letter Jan the 7th 1877.

Agin by letter 1880

Dec 24 1869 258 Francis Y. Johnson by letter Dismissed by letter Sept 15th 1874
  259 Amos Harrison Joined by letter March 13th, 70 Dismissed by letter March the 1st, 1875
  260 Allice Harrison do do
Nov 1870 261 Frances Thomas by Baptism Left disorderly
  262 Ellen Lee do Gone to the united bre
  263 James Westmoreland do  
  264 M. F. Johnson do  
  265 Laura Johnson do Dis. by letter Jan 1879.

Received by letter Feb. 20th 1881.

Dis by letter Feb 3, 89

  266 Lucinda Johnson do moved off without a letter
  267 George Ward Restored Gone off without letters
  268 Penina Ward By letter do
Feb 1871 269 Jessee Hill By letter  
1871 270 Matilda Hill from the Baptist  
  271 Jesse Branard Restored Left disorderly
  272 Lurenah Skeen from the Baptist left without a letter
  273 George Thomas   Left disorderly
  274 Leonard Broadstone   Died Aug 1872
  275 Mary R Broadstone   Went away out of order
  276 Celesta Perry    
  277 Sarah Harrison   Moved off without a letter
  278 Leslie Warlow   Died Oct the 18th 1879
  279 Polk Trader   Excluded by request & for disorderly conduct
  280 Cordelia Trader restored do
  281 Amos Dunaway Reclaimed Left disorderly
  282 Charles W Johnson   Excluded Jan 11, 1878
  283 Margaret Ann Johnson    
  284 Isaac Mitchel   Gone to Texes without a letter.

Restored again Jan 1879.

Restored again Feb 4th 1886

Feb 1st 1871 286 Mary Y. Enlow from the Baptist  
  287 George A Webb   Dis by letter Feb 1887
  288 Albert Rowell   Left in a disordly way
  289 Albert Marlin   Dis’ by letter
  290 John Wetmoorland   Left disorderly
  291 Hanah Lee    
  292 Ida Marlow   Dismissed by letter Mar 1 1896
  293 James Stiger    
  294 James Wood   Dis by letter Dec 1876
  295 Nancy Wood   do
  296 Wm Williams   Moved away without letter 1880
  297 Lidda Surdam   Dis by letter; Moved to Bloomington without a letter since
  298 Benjamin Lee   Left disorderly
  299 Absalom Skeen   Died Dec 1871
  300 Mary Marlin   Dis by letter
  301 George Simons   Dis by letter Feb 1878; united again Jan 1879
  302 Willis M. Fleetwood   Dis by letter 1879
  303 Fernando Hinshaw   Dismissed by letter 1883; united again Feb 1886
  304 Ida Littleton   Left disorderly
  305 Sarah Littleton   Moved off without a letter
  306 Joshua Baner   Left disorderly
  307 Luster Bivens   Gone to unknown parts
  308 William Morris   Excluded Feb 1877
  309 A. W. Brown   Dis' by letter in 1878
  310 Elizabeth Brown   do
  311 Robert H. Brown   Dismissed by letter Jan 1879
  312 George A. Huff by Baptism Died Jan 1889
Dec 3 1871 313 John Ross Jun by Baptism  
  314 Reeta Henry from the freewill Baptist Dismissed by letter Sept 1st 1874
  315 Frank Lowe by Baptism Dismissed by letter Sept 1, 1875
  316 Rebecca Perry do Dismissed by letter March the 18, 1877.
  317 Lillian Simmons by baptism  
  318 Samuel Lowe by letter Dis by letter 1875
  319 Mary F Lowe do Dismissed by letter Sept 1st, 1875
  320 Sarah Perry by letter  
  321 M. Lowe do Dismissed by letter Sept 1st, 1875
  322 Lida Chatterton do Dis by letter 1874
  323 Judith W. Hall by baptism Dismissed by letter
  324 George Hall   Dismissed by letter
  325 Maggie Crumbaugh do Dismissed by letter May 15th 1873
  326 Mary Henry do Dismissed by letter Sept the 15, 1874
  327 Minerva Hays do Dismissed by letter Oct 20, 1874
  328 Olive Ross do  
  329 Reuben Henry from the baptist Dismissed by letter Sept 15th 1874
  330 Emeline Stiger by com'  
  331 Delle Platt by com  
  332 Edmund Perry by bap Left without a letter
  333 Charles Anderson do Left disorderly
  334 Aaron D Brandenburgh do Dis' by letter 1879
  335 Flora Chatterton by com Dismissed by letter 1874
  336 Mary E. Johnson    
  337 Ora Lowe   Dis' by letter Sept 1875
  338 Lilly Ann Webb   Dismissed by letter
  339 Eva Perry   Dismissed by letter 1880
Jan 21 1874 340 Margaret Fleetwood by Baptism Moved away without a letter Feb 1882
  341 Sarah M. Broadstone do Moved off without a letter 1880. [this was later lined through]
  342 George W. Mitchel do gone to Texes without a letter. restored again in 1878. Ex 1889
  343 Aabraham Henry do Dismissed by letter Sept 15th 1874
  344 John Bethel do Dismissed by letter
  345 Harriet Stiger do Excluded March 1882
  346 Clara Johnson do Dis' by letter Jan 1, 1876. Excluded Feb 1888
  347 Lucinda Webb From the M. E. Ch Died Apr 24 1894
  348 Ellen Platt By baptism Dis' by letter June the 12th, 1881.
  349 Elen Webb by letter Dis' by letter 1887
  350 David Mitchel By baptism Left disorderly
  351 Mahala Johnson do Dismissed by letter Jan 1st, 1875
  352 Harry Louis From the M. E. Ch Left disorderly
  353 Jacob Harmon From the Baptist  
  354 Susan Johnson by letter Dismissed by letter Oct 15, 1877.

united again by let

  355 Elizar Emmerson by letter May 16th 1875 Dis by letter 1876
  356 Mary Platt by Com Dis by letter 1880
  357 Mata F Moss   Left without letter
  358 Mary Morgan   Dismissed by letter Febr 1878.

united again 1882

  359 Charles Fleetwood    
  360 John Funk   Dis' by letter
  361 Carrie A. Funk   do
  362 Lidda b E. Brandenburgh    
  363 Emma Brandenburgh    
  364 Mary Freeman   Restored Feb 1882. Restored again Jan the 25, 1890 [year uncertain]
  365 John A Music   Dismissed by letter Dec the 17, 1877. United by letter Dec 22 1878
  366 Belle Music   do
  367 Eva Brandenburgh by baptism Feb 1, 1887  
  368 Jennie Bethel do  
  369 Henry Iker do Left without letter
  370 Frank Henry do Excluded Dec 1880
  371 Alphreta Beeler do do
  372 Owen Beeler do Excluded Dec 1880.

Restored Jan 15, 1883.

Gone off without letter

  373 Wm Paul do Dismissed by letter Sept. 1877
  374 Jesse Hill do  
  375 Fannie Hill do  
  376 Mattie Beeler do Dismissed by request March 1882
  377 Dora Simmons do  
  378 Earnest Hinshaw do  
  379 A. C. Short do Gone away in a disorderly way May 1883
  380 G. W. Snodgrass do Died Jan 1879
  381 J. L. Snodgrass do Dis' by letter March 1883
  382 Isaac Stiger do Withdrawn from March 1882
  383 Daniel Beeler do Withdrawn from March 1882
  384 G. W. Anderson do (Dis' by letter March 18, 1877.)

Gone away under disrepute May, 1883

  385 J. O. Short do Withdrawn from by request March 1882
  386 A. H. Johnson do Restored Jan. 86
  387 W. F. Freeman do Joined the salvation army.

Restored Feb, 1889.

restored 2nd time Jan 15 1883

  388 Warren Beeler do Excluded Dec 1880
  389 Dora Mitchell do  
  390 Ettie Snodgrass do Got a letter
  391 Eva Henry do Excluded Dec 1880
  392 Effie Henry do Excluded Dec 1880
  393 Lue A. Platt do Restored Jan 20, 1883
  394 Lulu M. Sirrine   gone off without a letter
in 1877 395 Elizabethe Prichard by baptism Feb the 12 1877 Dismissed by letter O 1 1877
  396 Austen Webb do Excluded Jan 11 1878
  397 Harbow Morgan do Dismissed by letter June the 12, 1881
  398 Kate Drewe do gone to Oregon without a letter
  399 Kate Henry do Excluded Dec 1880.

Reinstated March 1, 1908

Dis by letter 3/29/1908

  400 Lilly Henry do do
  401 Alice Boid do Left without a letter
  402 J. L. Wilkins do Restored Jan the 20th, 1883
  403 Benjamine Beeler by com Left without letter
  404 Frank Sirrine do Gone back to the world
  405 H. J. Richard do Dismissed by letter Oct 1 1877
  406 Samuel Clay do gone off without letter
  407 Wm. Eicher do Dismissed by letter 1880
  408 S. P. Welb do Moved off without a letter
  409 John Morice do Moved off without a letter
  410 John Simmons by letter 27 may 1877 Dismissed by letter Oct 1877. Received by letter 1885
  411 Nettie Simmons do do, Received by letter 1885
  412 Robert W. Foster by letter Nov 1877 Dismissed by letter Feb the 15, 1880
  413 Harriet Foster do Dismissed by letter Feb the 15, 1880
  414 Bertie Magarity do do
In 1878 415 Nancy E Benjamine by baptism Moved away without a letter
  416 Lora Benjamine do do
  417 Chester Muncell do Dismissed by letter
  418 Belle Munsell do  
  419 B. M. Johnson do  
  420 George Mitchel   Restored.

Excluded March 1882.

April the 28th 1878 421 Dora Pullen by letter Dismissed letter Feb 1st, 1879.
  422 Jacob Hatten do Dismissed by letter Feb 1881
    Mary Black do Dismissed by letter Sept. 20th 1882
  423 Robert H. Johnson by baptism Dismissed by letter.

Died Jan 1882

  424 Mary Darst do Restored feb 1880
  425 Marion Garner do Moved away without a letter
  426 Emery Perry do  
  427 Margaret Simmons united Dec 31, 1878  
  428 Margaret Bush by commendation Feb 15, 1879 Died Mach the 1st 1879
  429 Sarah Bell Marlin by baptism Restored Dec the 15th 1883
  430 A. P. Johnson by letter Dis by letter
  431 M. E. Johnson do do
  432 C. J. Reagen by letter April 1879  
  433 F. N. Reagen do Died July 15th 1879
  434 Susan Johnson by letter May 25, 1879 Dismissed by letter Aug 1st 1888
  435 Samuel Ward by letter Oct 19th 1879 Dismissed by letter 1880
  436 Ella King by baptism Nv 15 1879  
  437 Luela Brandenburg by bapt  
  438 Laura Johnson do  
  439 Ollie Johnson do  
  440 T Vitula Hinshaw do  
  441 Stepen Johnson do Dismissed by letter 1881
  442 Ava M. Short do  
  443 Eva Sirrine do  
  444 George B Lee do Excluded Feb the 12, 1888
  445 Rhoda Woodard do Dismissed by letter March 1887
Feb 21 1881 446 Luella Woodward by Baptism Dismissed by letter March 1881
  447 Ada Johnson do Dis' by letter March 1888
  448 Martha Hinshaw do dismissed by letter 1883.

United again Feb 1886

  449 Elijah Stout by letter Dismisst by letter June 1888
  450 Josephene Stout do "
  451 Gilmore Mitchel Reclaimed moved off without a letter
March 8th 1882 452 Emma Snodgrass by baptism Dis by letter
  453 Leona M. Short do  
  454 Eva Snodgrass do Dis' by letter
  455 Eli Webb do Restored Jan the 25, 1883.

Dismissed by letter Apr 15, 1884. Restored Feb 1886

  456 Ida Freeman do  
  457 Eunice Freeman do Restored
  458 Frank Hill by baptism  
  459 James Hill by baptism  
  460 Frank Sirrine restored Gone off in a disorderly way
  461 Wm. Freeman do Joined the Salvation army
Jan the 15th 1883 462 Wmn h. Hay by Immersion  
  463 Lotty Webb do  
  464 Peter Stiger do  
  465 Walter Remby do Dismissed by letter Apr the 15th 1883
  466 William Smith Restored Jan 15, 1883 Dis' by letter 1887
  467 Nancy Fletcher   Gone off without a letter
  468 Alice P. Anderson united by letter Jan the 15th 1883  
  469 John Anderson Restored Jan the 15th, 1883  
Jan the 20th 1883 468 John Perry Jun by baptism  
  469 Araminty Hill do Died Jan 10th 1886
  470 Linsey Disher do Gone to unknown parts
  471 Abraham Myers do  
  472 James Flower do Gone away without a letter
  473 James Smith do  
  474 George Lacy do  
May 15th 83 475 Frank M. Hall do  
  476 Bell Smith do Dis' by letter in 1887
June 477 Oliver F. Shutt by letter Gone off without a letter.

Dissed by letter Dec 1889

  478 Annie Warlow by letter  
  479 Winney Brandenburg by bap' Dec the 15, 83  
  480 Mary Mulinicks by baptism Jan 15th 1884  
May 8th 1885 481 James H. Platt by reclamation  
July 1 1885 482 Ann Johnson by baptism Dismissed by Letter Sept 1893
Feb 1 1886 483 Jane Johnson by baptism Died January 11, 1890
  484 Allie Artist do  
  485 Nancy A. Artist by letter  
  486 James Hill from the baptists Gone off without a letter
  487 Lou Hill do do
May 1886 488 Eva Allison by im'  
  489 John Simmons    
  490 wife by letter  
1886 491 Dora Platt by baptism  

Standing Members 115

 

The following named persons were considered members of good standing of the

Christian Church of Twin Grove April 1888.

Page 19 - 22

  Jane Johnson    
  Geo. M. Hinshaw Died Sept 18" 1893  
  Martha A Hinshaw    
  Zerilda Munsell    
  John Hay Died Oct 9th 1888  
  Catherine Hough    
  John Perry Dismist by letter March 3" 89  
  Nancy J Johnson Dis by letter April 7" 89  
  Susan Hay dismissed by letter 1889  
  Aron Brandenburg dismissed by letter Sept 27, 1891.  
  Jane Brandenburg Dismissed by letter Sept 27, 1891.  
  Eliza Short dis. by letter May, 1891. Returned June 5 1892  
  Alphia Hay    
  Malthursa Johnson    
  Mary J. Enlow Died Aug 11th 1889  
  R. A. Warlow Dis. by letter Dec 3 1899  
  John W. Johnson    
  Rebecca Brambwell Dismissed by letter January 24, 1892.  
  Henretta Brambwell "  
  Jane Kent    
  John Ross Dismissed by letter Otc 15 1889  
  Lavinia Warlow Dis. by letter Dec. 3, 1899  
  John Wyatt    
  Emma Wyatt    
  Eleazer Munsell    
  C W Martin Dismissed by Letter Feb 1893  
  Issabel Marlin Dismiss by Letter Feb 1893  
  Wesley Short dis. by letter May, 1891. Returned June 5, 1892  
  John W Hill    
  Susan Hill    
  Harret Rockhold    
  Laura Johnson Dis by Letter Feb 3 1889  
  John Allison    
  John Artis    
  Samuel F Enlow    
  Mary A Webb    
  Christina Allison    
  Mary C Sirrine dis by letter 1890  
  Matilda Darst Dismissed by letter Dec 9 1894  
  Taylor Webb Excluded Dec 13 1865. reinstated Mar 15 1896  
  John Simmons    
  Geo F Hay Dis by Letter May 23 1897  
  Betty Ellen Hay    
  Samuel F Hay Fellowship withdrawn Jan 8" 90  
  F. M Hall Dismissed by Letter Sept 6 1896  
  Jane E Hall    
  Janie Johnson Died Jan 11 1890  
  Lucinda Nace    
  Matilda Hill    
  Celesta Bower Dismist by Letter aug 15" 97  
  Geo Simmons Disms By Letter Apr 30" 1894  
  F. W Hinshaw    
  Lily Simmons Dismst by Lette  
  Ollie Krach dismissed by lette  
  Lucinda Webb died Apri 24 1894  
  Mary Simmons Dismissed by Letter Apr 30" 1894  
  Eva Brandenburg dis. by letter Sept. 27, 1891.  
  Jesse Hill    
  Fannie Barclay    
  Dora Sigler    
  E. C Hinshaw Dec. 17 1906. Dis. by letter  
  Dora E Wood dis. by letter Dec. 3 1899.  
  Mary Mitchel dide Feb 13 1898  
  Emery Perry Dis. by letter  
  Luella Chism 1889  
  Laura Marlen Died Apr 27 1899  
  Ollie Johnson    
  Vitula Deal Dis by Letter Dec 8 1896  
  Ava M Webb    
  Eva Sigler Dis by letter March 1896.  
  Mattie S Hinshaw    
  Leona M. Short dis. by letter April 18 91  
  Eli Webb    
  Frank Hill Dismissed by Letter Aug 1893  
  James Hill Reclaimed  
  Wm V Hay Excluded June 1890  
  Lottie Webb    
  Abraham Myres    
  Winnia Artis dis. by letter Sept 27 1891  
  Anna Johnson Dismissed By Letter Sept 1893  
  Allie Artis Dismissed by Letter June 30, 1906  
  Nancy Artis    
  Eva Allison    
  Anna Warlow    
  Geo Lacy Gon With out letter  
  Nettie Simmons    
  James Platt died May 7 1889  
  Sarah Perry Dis by Letter April 7 1889  
  Dora Platt    
  James Smith Gon of Disorderly  
  Sarah Johnson    
  Hariet Wesmoreland Dis by letter Jan 1891.  
  O. W. Hinshaw Rec by Letter Jan 3 89  
  Sarah J Hinshaw "  
  Samuel Barclay by letter Aug 5th 1889  
  Carrie Enlow by Bapt Oct 21 1888  
  Welthy Hall by Letter June 2 1889  
  Sarah Platt by Letter Aug 25 1889  
  Margret Simmons Restored Oct 13 1889  
  Rosa Lee by Bapt Oct 13 1889. Dis By Letter aug 1893  
  Geo R Johnson by Bapt Nov 21 1889  
  E. M. Rhodes Received by letter 1890. Dismissed by letter Dec. 24 1905.  
  Nettie Rhodes "  

Jan 20th 91 Rollie H Johnson Received by bap  
  Elizabeth Short dis. by letter May 1891.

Returned June 1892

 
  Lucinda Webb Died Apr 24 1894  
Jan 20th 91 Ira Myres reclaimed  
Jan 24 Silas Beeler by Baptism  
  Elsadia Beeler "  
Jan 25 Edith Webb   dismissed by letter May 1899
  Rosa Banner " dis By Letter Feb 1894
  Pearl Johnson "  
  Josephene Douglas from the M.E.C. Dis by letter Mach, 91
  John Anderson by letter  
  Alice Anderson "  
  Lorn Anderson "  
Jan 27 James Stiger by Baptism [overwritten with "Reclaimed"]
  Emeline Stiger Reclaimed  
  Wm Rockhold by baptism  
  Lucy Rockhold "  
  Maud Simmons "  
  Clary Stiger "  
  Mollie Stiger "  
Jan 30 Charles Stiger "  
Feb 1 Charles Hill    
  Eva Jane Hall received by baptism July 1891  
  James Allison received by baptism Sept. 1891  
  Eliza Allison "  
  viora Webb Rec by letter June 1892  
  Almeda Short by baptism Jan 29/94  
  Grace Hinshaw by baptism Jan 29/94 Dis by letter Oct. 14th 1906
  Pearl Simmons by Baptism Ap 22/94 aug 28 Dismsed By Letter
  Nettie Artis By Baptism Oct 21 1894 dis by letter June 30, 1906
  Elza Simmons By Letter Jan 6 1895  
  Helena Maurer by Baptism Jan 18 1895  
  Villie Maurer by Baptism Jan 21 1895  
  Andrew Johnson by Commendation  
  Henry Stiger by Baptism Jan. 24. 1895  
  Lester Wilkins restored to fellowship  
  Ira Myres   Dismissed by letter. Feb 17 1895
  George Myres   "
  Mary Myres   "
  Elmer Simmons by Baptism Jan 26 1895  
  Robert Enlow " Gone to the Methodist
  Ellmore Myers " Dismissed by letter Feb 17 1895
  Jessie Myers " "
  Ida Marlin "  
  Wm Hill "  
  Wm Fuqua By Letter  
  Cora Fuqua "  
  Mary A Brant   Died March 4 1895
  James B Hill By Comendation Mar 10 1895  
  James Lee Received by Letter apr 21 1894 Dism by letter Mar 1 1896
  Hannah Lee " "
  C. W. Marlen Received by Letter July 14  
  Isabell Marlen "  
  John W Camper by baptism Feb 1st 1896  
  Rosa Camper "  
  Myrtle Fleetwood "  
  Rita Simmons Dismised by Letter Aug 28 1898  
  Elizabeth M. Johnson    
  Isaac Mitchell   Dis by Letter mar 12 1899
  Pearl Mitchell    
  Carra C Webb   by Letter Mar 15" 1896
  Samuel Short by baptism Jan 31 1897 Gone without letter
  Minnie Short " Dismissed by letter Jan. 26, 1903
  Ellen Banner   Dis by Letter aug 8" 1897
  F E Sexton Rec by Letter Sept 22 1897  
  Geo W Lacy " by Letter Oct 23 1897. July 5, 1908
  Lilie A Lacy " Jan. 26, 1908
  Hettie Lacy   Jan 26, 1908
  Geo H Simmons by Letter Oct 8 1898  
  Mary Simmons "  
  Elsa Barkley by Baptism 8 1898
  Bisda Simmons "  
  Mable Simmons "  
  Lou Simmons "  

Additions during Cland F. Willys meeting

1901

Page 23 - 24

Wayne Hinshaw By immersion. Dis by L Feb 8, 08
Frank Johnson By immersion  
Russell Sigler By immersion. Dis by letter 7/26/1908
Jessie Romp By immersion  
Emma Romp "  
Mattie Webb "  
Zetta Webb "  
Minnie Madder "  
Grace Madder "  

Additions during Bro. Sommers meeting

1903

Everett Webb By immersion  
Orvie Webb "  
Essie Webb "  
Claire Simmons "  
Elva Simmons "  
Carl Marlin "  
Arthur Wood "  
Frank Hill    
Rosa Hill    
Albert Baker    
Sep. 20 Mable Myers Geo. Southgate
Oct 4 Taylor Deisher "

Additions under Bro. Southgate

Sep. 4, 1904 Frank Subke By immersion
  Daisy Hill "
Feb. 18 1905 Silas Beeler By statement
  Jennie Beeler "
Apr. 16 George Southgate by letter
May 27 1906 Lottie Marlin by immersion
Oct 28 Hattie Southgate by letter
June 23 1907 Jesse Fuqua by immersion
  Ethel Fuqua "
  Nettie Hill "
  Ines Webb "
  Imo Hall "
  Myrtle Hall "
Dec. 22 Bessie Platt "
  Maude Rockhold "
Feb 22, 1908 Frank Hubbard "
  Chester Hill "
  Roswell Munsell "
  Eleazer Munsell "
  Johnnie Munsell "
  Minnie Munsell "
  Eddie Henry "
  Clarence Million "
  Virgil Sullivan "
  Hattie Greer "
  Ethel Stanley "
  Archie Fuqua "
  Lizzie Stanly by commendation
March 29 1908 Wm. Hoysradt by immersion
  Ida Henry "
  Nettie Hodler "
  Lu Hubbard "
  Dora Stone reinstated
  Kate Rhenie  
April 12 Ethel Hall by letter
May 10 Belle Walters by immersion
  Clarence Fuqua "
June 21 Della Lantz "
  Edna Lantz "
  Wilda Lantz "
  Harry McKown by letter
  Ina McKown "
Aug 16 Ora Calhoun by immersion
Oct 4 Wyllie Johnson by statement
  Nannie Johnson "
  Ethel Johnson "
  Pearl Johnson "
  John Johnson "
  Orbie Johnson "
  James W. Walters "
  Marry E. Walters "
  Horace Lantz "
1907 Earl Hill by immersion
June 23 LLoyd Hill "


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Members - pages 2-24

Deacons - page 25

Elders - page 26

Meeting Minutes - pages 27-56

Top of Page